I drank a couple of glasses of red wine last night. This is a rare occurrence these days though it used to be a nightly one. I don't have a headache today. I'm not nauseous. But I do have this terrible melancholy. Drinking wine is like drinking synthetic happiness. It sours overnight and pools in the body as despondency. My world view is pessimistic. I don't think anything is good. I suppose that's why they call it whine.
I've been playing around with VR recently and it's such a compelling experience. The odd thing is that when I'm not using it I keep hallucinating various windows are popping off my screens. I didn't realise how fragile my sense of depth was and how quickly it can be trained to expect the impossible.
I lost some progress in two different video games recently and it had me thinking about our desire for security and when that is ripped from us through no fault of our own. I can't imagine the horror of losing your live savings. And yet I lost heaps of stuff in the flood and I'm still here making the best of each day. But gosh it sucks that I could do everything right and still end up it a crappy situation. A secure future is an illusion and what matters is right here and right now.
I find myself worrying about the future and I wonder at what age that stops. When my future can be measured in months I wonder if I'll care about what will happen in fifty years.
I'm at that lovely point where a project has completed and my free time becomes a time to consider what to do next. I can play with little experiments without committing to anything. This hasn't happened in a long time. Possibly since 2019.
I'd planned for Sunday to be a really restful day with lovely moments in it and instead it turned into a day filled with sadness and upset. Such a betrayal by an unthinking universe.
Our resident wild ring-tailed possum got killed by our new resident wild python. And the python didn't even have the good grace to swallow the meal. I had tech issues in my podcast. (Soon to be resolved). I learned of family conflict that I'm being drawn back into and I spent the afternoon missing a recently departed friend. Just a shit day in general let alone one I'd expected great things from.
I picked up my guitar for the first time in months and for the first time since I've been back home. I use that time to learn a new song. The ability to make music flow out of my fingertips is something I didn't realise I'd missed so much that I was completely overwhelmed with emotion.
It's weird what can blindside you when you've got all this trauma stored up inside.
My family would gather with my maternal grand-parents on Christmas day. Aunts and uncles and cousins everywhere. As the years went by the logistics became trickier to navigate and recently there was discussion of the aunts and uncles going to their own families parties when my grandfather finally passed. This years parties were getting close and my grandad left this earthly plain. Now those plans go into effect and the family is fractured officially. We'll still catch up here and there but this one constant in my life has abruptly ceased. I found myself feeling quite overwhelmed that there is to be no final Christmas day for the group. A lunch that we can mark as the ultimate one. The one where I could say goodbye. I've been resilient as all get-out over the last two years and I feel so ridiculous that this was my breaking point.
Great illustration of the sort of action you can do with VR now. Can be a tricky to fight.
Berlin City Girl - anaïs
A bobby little tune from France.
Celeste
Finished for the third time. Best platformer ever.
Dial of Destiny
A weirdly more grounded film than the others with too much CGI and the chance at a much better ending.
Doom VFR
Amazing experience marred by odd controls, glitches and an odd view of how Doom secrets should work.
EuroTruck 2 - VR
Super immersive. A delight to play.
Extra-Ordinary
Half episode. Lame UK smutty humour.
Half Life - Alyx
Amazing Experience. Very Visceral.
Jungle Cruise
knows what it is and does a good job at it.
Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Very fun to watch. Loses its way in the last ten minutes but still good Indiana Jones film.
Last Man on Earth
One episode. Nothing special.
Making Money
I didn't have the fondest memories of this Prachett but on a second reading it's quite interesting.
National Treasure
A very dumb film about clever treasure hunters. Oddly charming in its own way.
Reboot
Good cast. I'm warming to it.
Temple of Doom
Cheesy but with plenty of nostalgia.
The Last Crusade
The best Indiana Jones film. Great action. Great performances.
February
Carol and the End of the World
Quiet animated drama that I really adore.
Elemental
Very average Pixar fare.
No Man's Sky
Vast and curious game. It mostly allows you to choose your play style too.
Omega Layers
Very simple free browser game that I became a bit obsessed with.
Orb of Creation
Complex clicking game. Warps my brain a bit.
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Beautifully crafted classic film.
The Bear
Compelling dark comedy. Not super funny but it's dragged me in.
The Marvels
Lacked good storytelling and relied mostly on Ms Marvel being very watchable.
The Room VR
Amazing VR sequel to some of my favourite iPad puzzle games.
January
All the Birds in the Sky
This book doesn't know what it wants to be. Start out like Matilda and gets real violent and sexy. Underwhelming.
Bill and Ted face the music
Not a patch on the original.
Discworld - Going Postal
One of my favourites.
Discworld - Thief of Time
Another great.
Doctor Who - Nguti
Seems a bit more fun. Hopefully there shall be some joyful moments.
EuroTruck 2
Peaceful and zen-like. I've had to start from the beginning and I don't regret it.
Factorio - Ultracube
It's a weird concept that's interesting to muddle with.
GameChanger
Game show on Dropout. It's hot or miss. When it hits it's great.
Ghosts - S5
Satisfying. A wonderful experience.
Haak
Seems like a tight little Metroidvania.
December
Blindsight
Heady sci-fi about how aliens think and communicate. Worth reading but a bit dense and unfriendly.
Confess Fletch
Not a great story but John Hamm is always watchable and the writing is amusing.
DnD: Honour Amongst Thieves
Playful romp that was pleasant enough to watch and some great action scenes.
Ghosts - S4
Still going strong
Loki - S2
It's not anywhere near as compelling as before. I keep noticing bad storytelling.
NCIS Sydney
Hilariously predictable copaganda. Rubbish.
Only Murders in the Building
Pretty delightful. Steve Martin is a joy to watch.
Renfield
Very gory dark comedy. Good performances.
Subnautica
Playing it again because I enjoy it so.
Subnautica Sub Zero
It will never measure up to the first but it's still a really fun game.
November
Don't Look Up
Slightly heavy handed satire and not really super funny.
Experts in a Dying Field - The Beths
I'm just obsessed. The songs are so clever and the music is infectious.
Mewnbase 1.0
Just a delightful and short experience. Easy survival game with adorable visuals.
Moonlighter
I've returned to this game to give it a better try. It's okay. Still trying to find my groove.
Oxygen not included
This game is complex. It's like starting Factorio all over again but with no tutorial.
Picard - S3
We skipped the first two seasons on advice. This one still isn't great but has some nice moments.
Rick and Morty - S7
This show has settled into a consistent groove, which probably is a bad thing.
Strange New Worlds - S2
Wonderful thoughtful stories. Could do with slightly less punching.
The Super Mario Bros. movie
This was more enjoyable that it had any right to be. Nostalgic soundtrack did most of the heavy lifting though.
Unstable
A story about trauma and genius by people who have experienced neither.
October
Bodies
Pleasant little mystery box show. I expect it to be unceremoniously axed.
Dead to Me - S3
Puts a bow around it. Nothing mind blowing but successfully completed story.
Happiness for Beginners
Just the worst rom-com ever. A couple of nice moments. No chemistry between stars.
Killing it
Pleasant series. Fun characters.
Love at First Sight
Trashy rom-com with a good heart.
Majora's Mask
I'm am trying really hard to get into this classic game. I'm not finding it very friendly.
Puss in Boots - Final Wish
Better than average. No real surprises.
Return of the Obra Dinn
Absolutely charming puzzle game. Will stay with me for a long time.
Wellmania
It's a basic Oz comedy. Nothing too life-changing. Fairly good acting from the lead.
September
Factorio - Tight Spaces
A fun new limitation that appeals to me.
Finch
I couldn't stop thinking about the AI of the robot and how it didn't make sense. Also didn't care for the dog.
Mr Robot
Introducing my wife to this. Such a fun watch.
Nimona
Beautiful, funny and left me thinking for days about the terrible messaging in it.
Spiderman
Very pretty game. Fun to move. A pleasure to get better at combat. I think I'll finish it.
Super Mario 3D
Same old Mario fare. Better platform games have ruined the classics for me.
The Big Door Prize
It's fine. Nothing special.
August
Fallout New Vegas
I can't get my head around this game. It seems both sparse and overwhelming.
Holocure
The first Vampire Survivors style game I've played. Kind of fun.
Pikmin 4
It's more of the same but lacks the tone of the first melancholic masterpiece.
Silo
Wonderfully paced mystery box. Lovely world building.
The Afterparty
Intermittently amusing but the conceit isn't pushed hard enough.
The Afterparty S2
They've found their feet and the genres are feeling much stronger.
July
Doom Eternal
It's beautiful to look at but the tone feels a lot more meta. Lots of 'Level Complete' and 'Extra Life' type things that felt less organic. Also I find myself having to run away more than attacking. I'm so far cautious.
High on Life
Very basic shooter with Justin Roiland's voice. I chuckle occasionally and rue the controls in equal measure.
Metroid Prime
The remaster looks great but has old design sensibilities meaning lots of backtracking and not knowing where to go.
Modern Family
Up to S3. I think I hate this show. I definitely hate Cam and Mitchell.
Severence
This is so eclectic and novel. I'm totally engaged.
Ted Lasso
Really enjoyed seeing this wrap up. Felt real nice.
June
Colin from Accounts
It's fine but i don't see what the fuss is about. I do like Patrick Brammall though.
Deadloch
I'm finding this has excellent comic timing. It's very Australian but that works for me.
Night Agent
Truly cheesy spy drama. Actors are okay making it vaguely watchable.
May
Lucky Hank
I'm loving this so far. It's clever and cynical and heartfelt. Good gosh it's good.
Sandman
A bit fantastical but some really good human stuff as well.
Tears of the Kingdom
All the joy of playing BotW again but with new interesting discoveries to be made.
Upstart Crow
Second Rate Blackadder
April
Feed the Deep
Demo Game. Fun.
GTA5
This game is unpleasant. I'm not sure whether at some point it'll click for me but it feels like a game for terrible people.
Hades
I've been playing this almost constantly for over a year. I've claimed every single reward that's possible. It's probably time for me to put it on the shelf for a while.
If this book exists you're in the wrong universe.
Had its moments but nothing really special.
Samus Returns
It's okay.
Steamworld Dig 2
Very solid metroidvania with a big of a slow start.
The Last of Us
Very compelling and I usually hate zombie stories.
The Madalorian - S3
It's starting to feel a bit more generic Star Wars and that's not really a good thing.
March
Atlanta
Compelling
Encanto
A little too many 'manifest destiny' vibes but good songs.
Flight Simulator 2020
The novelty falls off fast.
Lightyear
Pretty fun Pixar fare.
Luca
Mediocre kid's film. Nothing in this for adults.
Modern Family
Seems a bit trite but it's good enough to give a go.
Neon Abyss
Twin Stick Rogue-like. Seems fun. Lots to discover I suspect.
Psychonauts 2
Clunky to control. I'm hoping at some point something clicks but so far I'm underwhelmed.
Star Trek Beyond
A decent little adventure with some cool stuff.
Supraland
The original game. So good at upping your skills.
Thor: Love and Thunder
It feels like a lot of deleted scenes were left in the movie. Doesn't deserve the emotional scenes it wants to have.
February
Batman Arkham 2
It's not grabbing me. I may not go back to it.
Enola Holmes 2
Not a great detective story but pleasant enough to watch. Has my surname mentioned in it which was a treat.
Factorio - Industrial Revolution 3
Such an interesting mod. It's got its hooks in again.
FlintHook
Tricky Roguelike that I'm trying to get better at.
Lawn Mowing Simulator
Another zen-like simulator game where I'm sure I'll muck around with it for a little while and then be shocked that I've invested a hundred hours into it.
Ori and the Blind Forest
Crazy good Metroidvania
Ori and the Will of the Wisps
Even better Metroidvania. Amazing how well made this is.
Poker Face
I'm really into this amateur detective show. Someone said it was like Columbo. I agree.
Still Taskmaster
This show is such great fun. I'm up to season 8
The Sea Beast
Pretty solid little kids film. I liked it enough.
The Shepard's Crown
Prachett's final novel is special for what it means. The story itself has some charm but lacks some as well.
Wednesday
Starts a bit teeny but finds its feet fairly quickly.
January
Bad Eggs
Needed some comfort food. Such a pleasure to see this again. 20 year anniversary this year.
Cities Skylines
Returned to this because I need something restful while I heal.
Doom
Crazy well made game. A joy to make my way through.
Hollow Knight
Revisiting this. It's easier than last time but more frustrating because it's not that much easier.
Irreverent
Pretty compelling drama. I'm into it.
Parks and Rec
A little bit of bubblegum while I heal.
Star Trek - 2009
Watching this again after TNG makes me realise just how bad this movie is. Too much sex and violence.
Stranded Deep
Not very pleasant controls. Feels half finished. Needs plenty of time to get into I suspect.
December
Bloodstained
Castlevania homage. I cannot get into it. Might try again in a few months.
Galaxy Quest
Such a great film. It takes its conceit and runs with it.
Hollow Knight
Playing it for a second time and it's still a stressful game.
Rick and Morty S5b
Really solid series. Looking forward to rewatching it all.
Star Trek - Nemesis
Not as clever as the others. A bit too rambunctious and doesn't really earn the emotional beats. A portent of what was to come.
Subnautica Sub Zero
More great underwater action. Not quite as scary.
Supraland 6 inches under
Same old 3D metroidvania. Such a great series.
Supraland Crash!
Great puzzles. 100%ed it
Ted Lasso - S2
Nice to revisit these characters.
The Peripheral
Grim time-travel adventure. Not enough levity and so much violence. Cool world building though.
TimeCrimes
Odd little Italian time travel story. Does plenty with a little. Slightly better than average.
Turning Red
Some charming moments but it's very targeted towards a specific demographic that I am not a part of.
November
Andor
A bit slow, but that's better than overly frenetic.
Cobra Kai - S5
What a great resolution. Made me cheer. Still cheesy. People love cheese.
Star Trek First Contact
I remember this movie well. So lovely to revisit it. Probably my favourite.
Star Trek Generations
So much more context this time. Like a good episode.
Star Trek Insurrection
Top notch sci-fi.
Subnautica
Really pretty game. A pleasure to learn and explore.
Taskmaster
Wonderful bubblegum.
October
Borderlands 2
Not a huge amount of depth but I LOVE that I aim using the motion controls.
Cobra Kai - S4
If you can accept that everyone in the town is karate mad then it's an interesting cautionary tail about violence.
Feet of Clay
Trying out Audible. It's weird having to concentrate so hard one what I'm listening to. Not sure if audio books are for me. Great story though.
Horizon - Zero Dawn
I spend all my days looking forward to playing this.
She-Hulk
Fun meta humour and other lightheartedness. I'm kind of into it.
Sonic 2
Nostalgia city
September
Bioshock - Minerva's Den
Fun. Fast. Made me enjoy taking over machines.
Bioshock - Under the Sea 1
Hard. Sometimes annoying and a bit buggy. Still fun.
Bioshock - Under the Sea 2
Stealth game. Totally different feel. Annoying but fun.
Bioshock Infinite
A much more fun game the second time round now that I'm better at shooting.
Brooklyn 99 - Finale season
Better than I'd hoped. A couple of very politics heavy ones but a satisfying result for all characters.
Cobra Kai - S3
It just gets cheesier as you go. But that's what it says on the tin :)
Feudal Alloy
Tricky metroidvania to get into but satisfying to master.
Harry Potter and the Methods of Rationality
Impressive fan fic. Huge long book I ended up not being able to put down.
Lost in Space -S3
This show is pretty cheesy but I'm super invested. Can't recommend it enough.
The Messenger
What started out as a fairly basic platformer took some very interesting turns as I progressed.
August
Billy the Kid
It's kind of fun to engage with this genre. It's pretty compelling.
Bioshock
Such a classic game. I played the crap out of this when I was younger.
Bioshock 2
I've not played this before. It really mixes up the gameplay and refines it. I'm quite impressed.
Locke and Key
Complex and tonally yoyoing.
Ms Marvel
Actually kind of interesting to watch something from cultures I'm not usually exposed to.
Shredder's Revenge
Feels like a game that would be worth getting good at. Not sure I have the attention span.
TrainWreck
Documentary on Netflix about the Woodstock 99 riot. Lots of semi-misinformation. The creators had an agenda.
Who Shat on the Floor at my Wedding
Cute conceit but they ran out of ideas very early on.
July
Harry Potter and the Methods of Rationality
Fan fiction about Harry using the scientific method. Bad character writing but really fun ideas.
Stranger Things 4
Too little poltergeist, too much Hellraiser.
The Umbrella Academy - S3
Wonderful world to drop back into.
June
Bastion
Precursor to Hades. Kind of slow and awkward. But pretty.
Super Meat Boy
Challenging platformer. Feels satisfying to make progress.
May
Dr Strange 2
Standard MCU fare with little story and pretty set pieces. Not that impressive.
Factorio - Vanilla
I keep coming back.
Hades
I finished pretty much everything that could be finished. Amazing game.
Strange New Worlds
Seems really fun. Charismatic cast. Clever stories. I have high hopes.
The Long Journey Home
Looks like there might be fun story things here but I have no patience for the clunky gameplay.
Tony Hawk 1+2
It feels like picking up a guitar. The muscle memory half kicks back in. But only half. So much nostalgic fun.
April
Brooklyn 99
Watching random episodes because we need something reassuring.
Everything, Everywhere, All at once.
Frenetic and silly. Enjoyable without being life-changing.
Factorio - K2
Closing in on the end game. It's been so calming.
Hades
Requiring reassuring media. It's not surprising I've fallen back into this.
Johah Hex
I half watched this while doing something else and it seems like nonsense.
Palm Springs
Charismatic time loop film. I had my expectations too high but nice enough.
March
Astroneer
Quite cumbersome on Switch but zen like enough to while away some time.
Recursion
Really fun to read sci-fi adventure. Pleasantly challenging to think about.
Tetris 99
It's Tetris
The Adam Project
Great sci-fi conceit that turns into generic action a third of the way through.
The Binding
I started this ages ago and found it a bit of a slog but once it kicked into gear it was a decent little yarn.
The Martian
Read this again. Engaging yarn.
February
Peacemaker
Fun. Binge watched it over a weekend.
The Tinder Swindler
Interesting but somewhat unsatisfying true crime story.
January
Death's Door
Tough iso fighter. I kind of drifted off after a while.
Donkey Kong Tropical Freeze
Same old Donkey Kong Country. Pleasant to while away time.
Factorio - K2
I'm playing Krastorio again. Trying a train based factory.
Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits
Fun sci-fi by one of the Internet's best funny writers.
Ghosts
Delightful British humour. Feels cozy.
Knives Out
A pretty decent murder mystery film.
Script Apart
Deconstructing first drafts of films. Love it.
Star Trek - DS9
A bit less thoughtful than Next Gen but has some decent sci-fi conceits in there. Characters aren't as likeable yet.
The Witness
Slightly easier to play a second time. Fiendish puzzles though.
December
A Monster's Journey
I finished this off. Hard but satisfying puzzles.
Hades
Can't stop. Won't stop.
Hawkeye
The more intimate Marvel shows seem to be the more compelling ones. Hope it sticks the landing.
Noita
A very tricky Rogue-like platformer that's luckily very fun to die in.
Spiderman - No Way Home
The underlying mechanism that requires linking cool set pieces together feels a bit unnatural and uninspired this time round. Good fan service though.
Spiderman - The Europe one
Spiderman does whatever a spider can. Was pleasant enough but probably would have been better if I hadn't been spoiled on plot points.
Star Trek - Next Gen S7
We're almost to the end. It's so nice to fill this hole in my pop-culture knowledge.
November
GhostBusters: Afterlife
Though character development was minimal and plotting formulaic it was fun to watch.
No Time to Die
A fun enough James Bond movie.
Satisfactory
Update 5 is out so I'm having a little play around. Though I kind of want to wait until V1.0 to do a proper run.
Sunless Sea
Revisiting a Roguelike that I originally bounced off to see if I've changed.
The Movies that Made Us 3
Fun pop culture doco
October
Control
I thought there would be more telekinetic puzzle solving. There's more 'shoot man in face' than I expected.
Dead Cells
Tried to get back into this rogue like but I don't have the patience to git-gud.
Luigi's Mansion 3
Well produced but the novelty of the series is wearing a bit thin.
Pretty Smart
I make it 8 minutes into this terribly written sit-com.
Star Trek - Next Gen S6
Still plowing through. Still good.
September
Hades
It's official. I'm addicted. I've been ignoring everything else while I play the crap out of this.
Rick and Morty - S5
It often feels very frantic. A couple of decent episodes and one terrible one.
Rosehaven - S5
Only two episodes left. I'm going to miss these guys.
Star Trek - Next Gen S5
There are still many gems in this show this late in.
August
Axiom Verge 2
I loved the original and the sequel didn't quite hit the same heights. I was surprised how quickly it ended and how easy it was.
Bo Burnham's Inside
Oh my heart! This was incredibly artful and touching.
Hacks
Very average. I can't see why people love this. Still some episodes to go. edit: It got much better.
Hades
Not usually a fan of Roguelikes but this one is pretty fun to play.
Monster's Expedition
I had high expectations and it's just a very well put together puzzle game.
Star Trek - New Gen S4
Still solid with a couple of really great eps.
July
Breath of the Wild
Second time playing. Such an exceptional game.
Factorio - Krastorio
I'm back. I'm addicted.
Inner Space
It's amazing how simple the storylines from these old films were.
Love This City
Seems apt now that we've won the Olympics.
Star Trek - New Gen S3
Lots more character driven drama at the expense of the sci-fi. Still fun to watch but misses the Roddenberry touch.
The movies that made us
Well made stuff. Makes me happy.
June
Code 8
Neat world building ends without a decent climax.
Darknet Diaries
Engaging stories of the InfoSec world. Really good value.
Factorio - IR2
Finally launched a rocket in IR2. Little bit grindy but overall quite satisfying.
Loki
Episode 1 makes me excited for episode 2.
Rick and Morty - S5
It's back baby! And still such high quality. I'm waiting for the other boot to drop.
Space Cop
Irredeemable.
Star Trek - New Gen S2
Such strong writing. Still really into it.
The Switch
Jason Bateman and Jennifer Aniston in a terrible terrible film about rape by deceit. Fun to make fun of.
The Witcher 3
Only a few hours in and I'm not sure what to make of it. I seem to be picking a lot of flowers.
May
Factorio - IR2
Addiction is a helluva thing.
Jumanji - Welcome to the Jungle
Vaguely amusing kid's film with a handful of decent laughs.
Monster Boy
Really great Metroidvania based on possibly my favourite game.
Star Trek - New Gen
Still churning through this series. I could be here a while.
April
Brooklyn 99 - Series 7
So pleased to be back here. Bubblegum for the brain.
Cosy Grove
Very zen-like game about collecting twigs and seashells. It's nice to not be challenged for a bit.
Flood
They Might Be Giants best work.
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle
UFO clone. Mildly fun but it's not capturing me.
Shovel Knight
Well made platformer. Just frustrating enough to be a good challenge.
Soul
Like pizza, even when they're average, Pixar movies are great.
Star Trek - New Gen
I can't believe it's taken me this long watch something I think is so great.
The Orville
For a series set in the future by a notorious 'leftie', it pushes some really 1990s social politics. Not good.
The Platform
Brazilian psychological thriller. Wonderfully engaging until it just stops. Dead. Unsatisfying.
Venom
Enjoyed this when I was on a plane. Revisiting it is... grounding.
March
3 Bags Full
Sheep solve shepherd's murder. Cute detective story that doesn't really stick the landing.
Spy
Melissa Macarthy does a great job. Very funny and engaging film.
The Mandalorian S2
Still wonderfully slow paced and engaging.
The Orville
Halfway through S1. Pleasant but flawed. I hear season 2 kicks off though.
The Touryst
Lovely little puzzle exploration game with great voxelart.
WandaVision
Nice reserved pacing. Pleasant mystery.
February
Beverley Hills Cop
Holy Cow! This film is still so great. When the theme cropped up I had a nostalgic moment.
Cadillac Man
Robin Williams and Tim Robbins is an intimate little film where little happens.
Half Live 2
I've tried playing this twice before but I seem to be onboard this time round.
Minecraft
The Switch version is currently awkward to play and buggy to run. Absolutely would not recommend.
Robocop 2
A pale imitation of the first film but does has some delightful moments.
Ted Lasso
Watched the first 4 eps. Really enjoyed it. Looking forward to the rest.
The Apartment
It's nice watching old films occasionally. They care so much about the product but have no short-cuts to help them with pacing.
iZombie S4
The procedural elements have fallen by the wayside and a tornado of hubris has scooped the show up.
iZombie S5
I found myself looking forward to the end and when it came it mostly stuck the landing.
January
CrackerJack
I love a good underdog sports movie. This one about lawn bowls is one of my favs.
Doctor Who: Rev of the Daleks
As disappointing as ever.
Factorio
IR 2 is still kicking my ass. I'm almost up to ore washing.
Mario Kart 8
Playing a vs. video game with my wife. That hasn't happened since Wii sports.
Ori and the Will of the Wisps
These Ori games are something else. Like playing a painting.
Pikmin 3 Deluxe
There's something so zen-like about these games. So nice to revisit the universe.
The Watch
I leaned into the massive changes they had planned and I'm into it. Looking forward to the next ep.
iZombie S3
Still enjoying this. It doesn't seem to be collapsing under the weight of its lore yet.
December
A Moody Christmas
Australian Cringe-Comedy. Good performances and great to watch.
Dark
Binged the final season. I really got into this complicated mystery.
Factorio
Industrial Revolution 2 mod was released. I'm in heaven.
Link to the Past
The original SNES Zelda but on my old GBA
Mario Kart 7
It's like putting on old shoes. Very comfortable but not as satisfying as brand new shoes.
Quake 2
Yes, that's right. QUAKE 2! 800x600 the way it was meant to be.
We Happy Few
Nice style and tone but plays like a dog. Gave up almost immediately.
Zelda: Link Between Worlds
Holy Cow! What a nostalgia button.
iZombie S2
I like the procedural elements. The arc, less so.
November
Connected
Goofy pop-science. Pleasant bubble-gum for the mind.
Dark
Still watching.
Emily in Paris
Tried to watch this to make fun of it but it's so lackluster. I feel dumber for having watched the pilot.
Gato Roboto
I like the 1-bit art but it hasn't captured me like other metroidvanias.
John Mulaney
The 2 stand up specials on Netflix were a good comedy feast.
Satisfactory
I've returned to this with a more relaxed attitude. Just enjoying building stuff.
Schitt's Creek
Final Series was absolute twaddle. By the finale we were just hate-watching.
Snaaak
A 10 minute game. Clever, joyous and doesn't outstay its welcome.
Spectre
Latest James Bond. Ticked every box. Great fun.
Stick it to the Man
A puzzle platformer that's a bit simple but great visuals and writing.
The Great
A bit too low-brow for me.
The Queen's Gambit
50 Fashion, Chess, addiction. This is my bag baby. Really enjoying it.
October
Beautiful People Will Ruin Your Life
The Wombats
DOOM
Doom was a pretty dumb film with a couple of decent moments. Overall disappointing.
Enola Holmes
Cute teen adventure that kept my interest.
Free to a Good Home
Michael Hing & Ben Jenkins are doing great stuff ATM
Green Lantern
This may be the cheesiest thing I've ever seen. It is... not great.
Hidden Folks
It's monochrome 'Where's Wally' and it's so darn restful.
Hob
In the style of the SNES Zelda game but really beautiful and clever. I am delighted.
Moonlighter
A cross between Zelda and Stardew Valley. It feels a bit grindy.
Shadow Complex
This Metroidvania makes you feel unstoppable. Replaying it felt great.
Stick it to the man
A charming enough puzzle-platformer with wonderful visuals.
September
Baba is You
This game hurts my brain. It feels a lot like coding.
Dark
Creepy mystery. Okay so far.
Guaca Melee 2
Great Metroidvania. Very pretty. So much cultural appropriation.
Raven On
They're currently reviewing all the James Bond films.